Plan Administrator: Definition, Duties & ERISA Compliance
[…] By understanding these distinctions, employers can allocate duties correctly, enlist outside specialists where needed, and limit their own fiduciary exposure.

ERISA’s Definition of Plan Administrator (29 CFR §2510.3-16)

ERISA doesn’t leave “plan administrator” to guesswork. Its regulations, specifically 29 CFR §2510.3-16, spell out exactly who holds this title—and its attendant duties—under federal law. Understanding these rules helps employers avoid unintended defaults and ensures the right party shoulders compliance responsibilities.

Designation and Default Rules

Under 29 CFR §2510.3-16(a), the plan administrator is “the person specifically so designated by the terms of the instrument under which the plan is operated.” In plain English, that means the plan’s governing document—its trust agreement, plan document or other formal instrument—must name the administrator.